FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

"Parasite," "Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood"
"Avengers: Endgame" and "Toy Story 4"
Motion Picture Winners at the 24th Annual Art Directors Guild
‘Excellence in Production Design’ Awards
****
"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel," "The Big Bang Theory"
"The Umbrella Academy," "Russian Doll" and "Chernobyl"
Win for Television
****
CHUCK LORRE RECEIVES THE CINEMATIC IMAGERY AWARD
****
EPK With Photos/Video/Red Carpet Livestream
Available After 5:00 am at www.ADGawards.org

Hollywood, CA. Feb. 1, 2020- The Art Directors Guild (ADG, IATSE Local 800) announced winners of its 24th
Annual Excellence in Production Design Awards in 11 categories of film, television, commercials, music videos and animation features, during a black-tie dinner gala at the InterContinental Los Angeles Downtown on Saturday night, February 1, 2020. Parasite (Lee Ha-Jun), Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (Barbara Ling), Avengers: Endgame (Charles Wood), Toy Story 4 (Bob Pauley) won Best Production Design for Feature Film. Television winners included The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Bill Groom), The Big Bang Theory(John Shaffner), The Umbrella Academy(Mark Worthington), Russian Doll (Michael Bricker), and Chernobyl (Luke Hull) respectively. Additional winners include MedMen: The New Normal (James Chinlund) and Drunk History (Monica Sotto).

The awards took place before an audience of more than 950, including guild members, industry executives and press. ADGPresident Nelson Coates, ADG, andArt Directors Council Chair Mark Worthington, ADG, presided over the awards ceremony with actress/comedian Debra Wilson serving as host. Producer of this year's ADG Awards (#ADGawards) was Production Designer Scott Moses, ADG.  

"The 24th ADG Awards is dedicated to elevating our members. By raising the bar and lifting each other up, we create something special. This year’s nominees are shining examples of how, working together as a team, there are no limits to our imagination.  We extend this approach to connect our members globally, widen our influence and expand the creativity of future generations of Designers," said Moses.

Chuck Lorre, award winning television producer, writer and director, received the esteemed Cinematic Imagery Award, honoring his prestigious spectrum of extraordinary work over the past 20 years, and for keeping the multi-camera sitcom alive in creating hit series that generate mass appeal. A wonderful clip reel was presented, spotlighting the spectrum of Lorre’s award-winning work including the acclaimed comedies Young Sheldon, Mom, The Kominsky Method, The Big Bang Theory, Mike & Molly, Cybill, Dharma & Greg and Grace Under Fire, among many others. Bill Gardell, star of Bob ? Abishola, one of Chuck Lorre’s many shows currently on the air, presented the prize. 

The late Oscar®-nominated Production Designers William J. Creber, best known for his work on the Irwin Allen disaster flicks The Poseidon Adventure and The Towering Inferno and the first three Planet of the Apes movies, and Roland Anderson, best known for his work on Breakfast at Tiffany’s, White Christmas and Cecil B. DeMille’s Cleopatra, were inducted into the ADG Hall of Fame for their extraordinary contributions to the visual art of storytelling with a special presentation by Production Designer Jack Taylor, ADG.

Syd Mead, the "visual futurist" and concept artist known for his design contributions to science-fiction films such as Star-Trek: The Motion Picture, Aliens, and Blade Runner, was honored with the esteemed William Cameron Menzies Award posthumously by director Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049). Receiving a standing ovation, Syd’s longtime partner Roger Servick accepted the special award recognizing his innovative neo-futuristic concept artwork on numerous legendary movies.   

The Lifetime Achievement Awards were presented to outstanding individuals in each of the guild’s four crafts. Oscarâ-nominated Production Designer Joe Alves, ADG, best known for his work on Close Encounters of the Third Kind and the three Jaws films, received the ADG Lifetime Achievement Award from the Art Directors Council (AD), presented by Makeup Artist Greg Nicotero (Watchmen, The Walking Dead). Denis Olsen, prolific artist on movies, television, theater and commercials known for his work on Ghostbusters, Rocky 2 & 3, The Muppet Movie, Romancing the Stone and Poltergeist, was honored by the Scenic, Title and Graphic Artists Council (STG), presented by Scenic Artist Jim Fiorito, ADG (Patriot Games). Stephen Myles Berger, ADG, spotlighted for his work in theme parks around the world and on films such as Sunshine Boys, Basic Instinct and Robin Hood: Men in Tights, was awarded by the Set Designers and Model Makers (SDMM) Council, presented by Production Designer Norm Newberry, ADG,(Avatar). Jack Johnson, ADG, best known for his work on films such as Edward Scissorhands, Toys and Jurassic Park III, was honoredby the Illustrators and Matte Artists (IMA) Council, presented by Production Designer Bo Welch, ADG (A Series of Unfortunate Events).

Additional presenters for this year’s awards included Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek), Jim Norton (The Irishman), Alex Meneses (Why Women Kill), Melissa Joan Hart (No Good Nick), Eddie McClintock (No Good Nick), James Maslow (Katy Keene), Ed Begley Jr. (Bless This Mess), Anthony Alabi (Family Reunion), Kate Nash (Glow), among others.

Here are the winners at the 24th Annual Art Directors Guild Awards:

EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM:

PERIOD FILM 
          Ford v Ferrari
                    Production Designer: François Audouy
          The Irishman
                    Production Designer: Bob Shaw
          Jojo Rabbit
                    Production Designer: Ra Vincent
          Joker
                    Production Designer: Mark Friedberg
          1917
                    Production Designer: Dennis Gassner
          *Winner* Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
                    Production Designer: Barbara Ling
 
FANTASY FILM 
          Ad Astra
                    Production Designer: Kevin Thompson
          Aladdin
                    Production Designer: Gemma Jackson
          *Winner* Avengers: Endgame
                    Production Designer: Charles Wood
          Dumbo
                    Production Designer: Rick Heinrichs
          Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
                    Production Designer: Patrick Tatopoulos
          Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
                    Production Designers: Rick Carter, Kevin Jenkins

CONTEMPORARY FILM 
          A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
                    Production Designer: Jade Healy
          John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
                    Production Designer: Kevin Kavanaugh
          Knives Out
                    Production Designer: David Crank
          *Winner* Parasite
                    Production Designer: Lee Ha-Jun
          Us
                    Production Designer: Ruth De Jong

ANIMATED FILM
          Abominable
                    Production Designer: Max Boas
          Frozen II
                    Production Designer: Michael Giaimo, Co-Production Designer: Lisa Keene
          How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
                    Production Designer: Pierre-Olivier Vincent
          The Lion King
                    Production Designer: James Chinlund
          *Winner* Toy Story 4
                    Production Designer: Bob Pauley

EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR TELEVISION:

ONE-HOUR PERIOD OR FANTASY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
          A Series of Unfortunate Events: "Penultimate Peril: Part 1"
                    Production Designer: Bo Welch
          The Crown: "Aberfan"
                    Production Designer: Martin Childs
          Game of Thrones: "The Bells"
                    Production Designer: Deborah Riley
          The Mandalorian: "Chapter One"
                    Production Designer: Andrew L. Jones
          *Winner* The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: "Ep. 305, Ep. 308"
                    Production Designer: Bill Groom

ONE-HOUR CONTEMPORARY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
          Big Little Lies: "What Have They Done?" "The Bad Mother," "I Want
           to Know"
                    Production Designer: John Paino
          The Boys: "The Female of the Species"
                    Production Designer: Dave Blass
          Euphoria: "The Trials and Tribulations of Trying to Pee While Depressed,"
                          "And Salt the Earth Behind You"
                    Production Designer: Kay Lee
          The Handmaid’s Tale: "Mayday"
                    Production Designer: Elisabeth Williams
          *Winner* The Umbrella Academy: "We Only See Each Other at Weddings and Funerals"
                    Production Designer: Mark Worthington

TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
          Black Mirror: "Striking Vipers"
                    Production Designer: Annie Beauchamp
          Catch-22
                    Production Designer: David Gropman
          *Winner* Chernobyl
                    Production Designer: Luke Hull
          Deadwood
                    Production Designer: Maria Caso
          Fosse/Verdon
                    Production Designer: Alex DiGerlando

HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
          Barry: "ronny/lily"
                    Production Designer: Tyler B. Robinson
          Fleabag: "Ep. 5"
                    Production Designer: Jonathan Paul Green
          GLOW: "Up, Up, Up"
                    Production Designer: Todd Fjelsted
          The Good Place: "Employee of the Bearimy," "Help Is Other People"
                    Production Designer: Ian Phillips
          *Winner* Russian Doll: "Nothing in This World is Easy"
                    Production Designer: Michael Bricker

MULTI-CAMERA SERIES    
          *Winner* The Big Bang Theory: "The Stockholm Syndrome," "The Conference
          Valuation," "The Propagation Proposition"
                    Production Designer: John Shaffner
          The Cool Kids: "Vegas, Baby!"
                    Production Designer: Stephan Olson
          Family Reunion: "Remember Black Elvis?"
                    Production Designer: Aiyana Trotter
          No Good Nick: "The Italian Job"
                    Production Designer: Kristan Andrews
          Will & Grace: "Family, Trip," "The Things We Do for Love," "Conscious
          Coupling"      
                    Production Designer: Glenda Rovello

SHORT FORMAT: WEB SERIES, MUSIC VIDEO OR COMMERCIAL
          Apple: "It’s Tough Out There"
                    Production Designer: Quito Cooksey
          Ariana Grande, Miley Cyrus, Lana Del Rey: "Don’t Call Me Angel"
                    Production Designer: Emma Fairley
          *Winner* MedMen: "The New Normal"
                    Production Designer: James Chinlund
          Portal from Facebook: "A Very Muppet Portal Launch"
                    Production Designer: Alex DiGerlando
          Taylor Swift: "Lover"
                    Production Designer: Kurt Gefke

VARIETY, REALITY OR EVENT SPECIAL
          *Winner* Drunk History: "Are You Afraid of the Drunk?"
                    Production Designer: Monica Sotto
          91st Oscars
                    Production Designer: David Korins
          Rent: Live
                    Production Designer: Jason Sherwood
          Saturday Night Live: "1764 Emma Stone," "1762 Sandra Oh," "1760 John Mulaney"
                    Production Designers: Keith Raywood, Akira Yoshimura, Joe DeTullio,
                    Eugene Lee
          Taylor Swift Reputation Stadium Tour
                    Production Designers: Tamlyn Wright, Baz Halpin
 
The ADG Awards is proud to be sponsored by DESIGN ICON LEVEL: Sweetwater/NEP Live Events; DESIGN INNOVATOR LEVEL: Dazian, McLaren, Shutterstock; PREMIER LEVEL: Gallagher Staging, Inc.; DIAMOND LEVEL: Cush Light, ICM Partners, Sony Pictures Entertainment; PLATINUM LEVEL: Amazon Studios, Astek Wallcovering, NBC Universal Operations, Netflix, United Talent Agency, Universal Pictures/DreamWorks Animation; GOLD LEVEL: Fox Searchlight, The Gersh Agency, Warner Bros. Studio Facilities, Warner Bros. Television, Worldwide Production Agency; DOUBLE SILVER LEVEL: HBO, Local 44, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures; SILVER LEVEL: Fox Studio Lot LLC, Murtha Skouras Agency, Neon TV, IMA Council, SDMM Council, STG Council, SDSU, ShowPro, WME Entertainment; VIP TRANSPORTATION: BLS;  MEDIA SPONSORS: The Hollywood Reporter, Variety and SHOOT Magazine/SHOOTonline.  

ABOUT THE ART DIRECTORS GUILD: Established in 1937, the Art Directors Guild (IATSE Local 800) represents 2,700 members who work throughout the world in film, television and theater as Art Directors; Set Designers and Model Makers; Illustrators and Matte Artists; and Scenic, Title and Graphic Artists. The ADG’s ongoing activities include a Film Society screening series, annual "Excellence in Production Design Awards" gala, bimonthly craft magazine (PERSPECTIVE), figure drawing and other creative workshops, extensive technology and craft training programs and year-round Gallery 800 art exhibitions. For the Guild’s online directory and website resources, go to www.adg.org. Connect with the Art Directors Guild on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

# # #

ADG AWARDS & EVENTS DIRECTOR
Debbie Patton · ADG
818.762.9995 ·  Debbie@adg.org

PRESS CONTACTS:
Cheri Warner · Erick Yamagata · Weissman/Markovitz Communications
818.760.8995 · cheri@publicity4all.com · erick@publicity4all.com

SPONSORSHIP/ADVERTISING CONTACT:
Dan Evans · IngleDodd Media
310-918-4882 ·  ADGawards@ingledodd.com

The Art Director's Guild and POD Interactive are providing access to this content
via adgawards.org for editorial purposes, and are not the copyright owners.
Additional permissions may be required and are the sole responsibility of the end user.

Website by © 2020 - All Rights Reserved